Via Dolorosa
The Stations of the Cross – The Passion Week took on a whole new meaning since going to Israel! I walked the streets where Jesus carried my sin to Golgotha. We started at the top of the Mt. of Olives near Bethany. We walked to the Garden of Gethsemane and then up the Ascent to the Lion’s gate.
Station 1 – near St. Anne’s we sang hymns of praise together. Then we started with the Flagelation and Condemnation of Jesus.
Station #2 Jesus Carries His Cross & Pilate gives His Behold the Man Speech
Station 3 Peter Denies Jesus
Station #4 Jesus Sees His Mother & the women of Jerusalem
Station #5 Simon carries Jesus’ cross
Station #6 Not sure about this one but Veronica? wipes the face of Jesus
Station #7 Jesus Stumbles
Station # 8 Jesus addresses the Women of Jerusalem
Station #9 We went through several churches here and this is where Jesus fell a 3rd time.
Stations 10-14 (10) Jesus is stripped, (11)Nailed to a cross, (12) Hung on a cross & dies, (13) removed from the cross (14) laid in a tomb